Category: CompTIA A+

 

BT Home Hub, do not support QoS

BT Home Hub, do not support QoS

After double check the available setting options on the BT home hub
https://192.168.1.254/

I did not find any option to set up a QoS and I tried the “Advanced Settings”, there are nothing only the next message:

Advanced Settings
Your BT Home Hub’s settings are pre-set and don’t need to be adjusted for general use for most Broadband access or home networks.
However, you can use your Hub’s Advanced Settings to set up specific applications or complex networks.

BThomenotsupportQoS

Once I have clicked on “Continue to Advanced Settings”, there not any option to setup nothing, as well as you see on the image:

 Advanced Settings
Select one of the tabs above if you wish to change your wireless, Broadband, home network, port forwarding or system settings, or return to the basic settings.

BThome Adavanced settings

Note: That is setting configuration for BT hub3.

Common Ethernet cable types

Common Ethernet cable types

Ethernet name Cable type Maximum speed Maximum
transmission
distance
Notes

10Base5

Coaxial

10Mbps

500 meters per segment

Also called thicknet, this cable type uses vampire taps to connect devices to cable.

10Base2

Coaxial

10Mbps

185 meters per segment

Also called thinnet, a very popular implementation of Ethernet over Coaxial.

10BaseT

UTP

10Mbps

100 meters per segment

One of the most popular network cabling schemes.

100BaseTX

UTP, STP

100Mbps

100 meters per segment

Two pairs of Category

5 UTP.

10BaseFL

Fiber

1OMbps

Varies (ranges from 500 meters to 2,000 meters)

Ethernet over fiber optics to the desktop.

lOOBaseFX

MMF

1OOMbps

2,OOO meters

100Mbps Ethernet over fiber optics.

lOOOBaseT

UTP

1OOOMbps

1OO meters

Four pairs of Category 5e or higher.

lOOOBaseTX

UTP

1OOOMbps

1OO meters

Two pairs of Category 5e or higher.

lOOOBaseSX

MMF

1OOOMbps

55O meters

Uses SC fiber connectors. Max length depends on fiber size.

lOOOBaseCX

Balanced, shielded copper

1OOOMbps

25 meters

Uses a special connector, the HSSDC.

lOOOBaseLX

MMF and SMF

1OOOMbps

550 meters mul-timode/2,OOO meters single mode

Uses longer wavelength laser than 1000BaseSX. Uses SC and LC connectors.

lOGBaseT

UTP

1OGbps

1OO meters

Connects to the network like a Fast Ethernet link using UTP.

lOGBaseSR

MMF

1OGbps

300 meters

850 nm laser. Max length depends on fiber size and quality.

lOGBaseLR

SMF

1OGbps

10 kilometers

1,310 nm laser. Max length depends on fiber size and quality.

lOGBaseER

SMF

1OGbps

40 kilometers

1,550 nm laser. Max length depends on fiber size and quality.

10GBaseSW

MMF

10Gbps

300 meters

850 nm laser transceiver.

10GBaseLW

SMF

10Gbps

10 kilometers

Typically used with SONET.

10GBaseEW

SMF

10Gbps

40 kilometers

1,550 nm optical wavelength.

Moussa Ki Sow CompTIA A+ certificate

Moussa Ki Sow Comptia A+ certiificate

Code: K4DNMK6MEC11S75M
Verify at: https://verify.CompTIA.org

You are disassembling a laptop for the first time. Which item should you have in place to help make the re-assembly process easier? (Select TWO)

You are disassembling a laptop for the first time. Which item should you have in place to help make the re-assembly process easier? (Select TWO)

  • Plastics containers
  • Reference manual
  • Wiring schematic
  • Computer map



  • The correct answer is:

  • Plastics containers 
  • Computer map 
  • Organization and documentation are key factors to the re-assembly process, especially when dissembling a laptop for the first time. Laptops consist of many small components, such as cables and different types of screws, making it difficult to remember their location during re-assembly.
    Proper documentation, such as a computer map, will help a technician remember where these parts should be installed. There is no right or wrong way to construct the computer map. As long as it can be understood by the technician, it has been created correctly.
    This type of documentation would not contain information to ease the re-assembly process of a laptop. Network maps or network diagrams generally contain information pertaining to where the physical devices are located in the network. These types of diagrams help technicians troubleshoot network issues, as well as planning the addition of a new device..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902

    Which tools can you use to locate your phone in the event that it is lost? (Select TWO)

    Which tools can you use to locate your phone in the event that it is lost? (Select TWO)

  • Remote Desktop
  • Smartphone locator
  • Remote wipe
  • SIM snooping



  • The correct answer is:

  • Smartphone locator 
  • SIM snooping 
  • Smartphone locators use software and the built-in GPS on the mobile device to track the location of the mobile device. You simply open the software and search for the mobile device. Once the device is found, it will then show the device’s location on a map.
    It is possible to locate a lost mobile device these days with the use of
    special tools. One of these tools is known as Subscriber Identity Module (SIM) snooping. If the person who has your mobile device changes the SIM card, the SIM card phone number is automatically sent to you. You can then use the number to track down the owner of the SIM card which will lead you to your mobile device..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902

    You change the display settings to a configuration not supported by your hardware. What can be done to reconfigure the appropriate settings?

    You change the display settings to a configuration not supported by your hardware. What can be done to reconfigure the appropriate settings?

    • Use the computer in VGA Mode
    • Use the computer’s secondary display output
    • Try using another monitor
    • Upgrade to an HDMI cable




    • The correct answer is:

    • Use the computer in VGA Mode 

    The Video Graphics Array (VGA) Mode places a computer’s video output to 640×480. This provides you with full use of your computer, but at a reduced resolution. This mode can be used to reconfigure appropriate settings for the video card and monitor combination..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902

    You have spilled some milk on your laptop’s keyboard. You immediately shutdown the laptop. What should you do NEXT to make sure the keys do not stick?

    You have spilled some milk on your laptop’s keyboard. You immediately shutdown the laptop. What should you do NEXT to make sure the keys do not stick?

  • Replace the keyboard
  • Turn the laptop upside down and let it dry.
  • Press on the keyboard with a paper towel, and also dry it for a few hours
  • Remove and clean each key, and also clean the bottom of the keyboard



  • The correct answer is:

  • Remove and clean each key, and also clean the bottom of the keyboard 
  • If you spilled milk on your keyboard,you should shut down your computer and clean as much of the liquid as possible. To make sure the keys do not stick, you need to remove each key from the keyboard and clean them.You should also clean the bottom of the keyboard..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902

    You recently purchased a new laptop for the family. You use the laptop to do some research, but there is an issue with the keyboard. Some of the letters are appearing as numbers. What is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

    You recently purchased a new laptop for the family. You use the laptop to do some research, but there is an issue with the keyboard. Some of the letters are appearing as numbers. What is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

  • The Num Lock is activated
  • The Caps Lock is activated
  • The keyboard driver is bad
  • The keyboard is defective



  • The correct answer is:

  • The Num Lock is activated 
  • Since smaller laptops do not have the number pad, there is a Num Lock function that will allow you to enter numbers by pressing some of the letter keys on the keyboard. The most likely cause of this issue is that someone activated the Num Lock function..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902

    You need to install Windows 7 on a friend’s netbook computer. Which installation method would be the BEST option?

    You need to install Windows 7 on a friend’s netbook computer. Which installation method would be the BEST option?

  • DVD-ROM
  • Windows Deployment Services
  • USB
  • CD-ROM



  • The correct answer is:

  • USB 
  • In this situation, the best choice would be to copy the installation files
    to a USB device, and then install Windows 7 from the USB device. The advantage of this method is that you can modify the installation files. Because of the size of the installation files, a 4 GB or larger USB device is required..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902

    Which connection methods allow you to synchronize your mobile device with your computer? (Select TWO)

    Which connection methods allow you to synchronize your mobile device with your computer? (Select TWO)

  • USB
  • PS/2
  • WIFI
  • FireWire



  • The correct answer is:

  • USB 
  • WIFI 
  • Most mobile devices come with a USB cable that allows a user to connect the
    mobile device to a computer and synchronize the information. The USB
    cable typically consists of a USB mini-B connector to attach the mobile device to a computer.
    Many mobile devices are now able to synchronize by using Wi-Fi. This eliminates the requirement of using a USB cable..

    Practice comptia a+ exam or IT skills
    Comptia A+ 220-802 & 220-902